Since this came up on another thread (I think arguing about Pine-Richland's talent level?) - from the state champs project stuff I've done, here are all the FBS players who started for state champs in 6A/4A. Outside of a few outliers, which will be apparent, I was surprised how consistent the numbers were from year-to-year. Discuss away.
1988 Pittsburgh Central Catholic (1): Todd Orlando (Wisconsin)
1989 Upper St. Clair (3): Pete Habib (Akron), Doug Whaley (Pittsburgh), Phil Dunn (Akron)
1990 North Allegheny (5): Paul Failia (Notre Dame), Kevin Rock (Pittsburgh), Jusin Goheen (Notre Dame), Matt Haff (Boston College), Jason Augustino (Virginia)
1991 CB West (3): Greg Moylan (Temple), Rob Swett (Michigan), Todd Volitis (Virginia Tech)
1992 Cumberland Valley (2): Jon Ritchie (Stanford/Michigan), Askari Adams (Penn State)
1993 North Hills (5): Eric Kasperowicz (Pittsburgh), Lavar Arrington (Penn State), Seamus Murphy (NC State), Chris Barie (Kent State), Chris Feola (Pittsburgh)
1994 McKeesport (3): Brandon Short (Penn State), Roger Wilson (Kansas), Jermain Cromerdie (Kansas)
1995 Penn Hills (5): Victor Strader (Pittsburgh), DeWayne Thompson (Rutgers), Mike White (Pittsburgh), Demond Gibson (Pittsburgh), Ron Graham (Penn State)
1996 Downingtown (2): Dan Ellis (Virginia), Arlen Harris (Virginia)
1997 CB West (2): Dave Armstrong (Michigan), Ben Carber (Virginia)
1998 CB West (2): Dustin Picciotti (Pittsburgh), Ben Carber (Virginia)
1999 CB West (2): Dustin Picciotti (Pittsburgh), Justin Outten (Syracuse)
2000 Erie Cathedral Prep (5): Ed Hinkel (Iowa), Jawan Walker (Pittsburgh), Charles Rush (Penn State), Dale Williams (Pittsburgh), Joe Dipre (Pittsburgh)
2001 Neshaminy (3): Jamar Brittingham (Rutgers), Mike Loveland (Temple), Kevin Kelly (Penn State)
2002 Parkland (2): Austin Scott (Penn State), Adam Atiyeh (Pittsburgh)
2003 North Penn (2): Kevin Akins (Boston College), Deanco Oliver (Syracuse)
2003 St. Joseph Prep (4): Brian Tracz (Indiana), Steve Quinn (Notre Dame), Matt Parkhurst (Marshall), Charlie Noonan (Rutgers)
2004 Pittsburgh Central Catholic (5): Shane Murray (Pittsburgh), Eugene Jarvis (Kent State), John Pelusi (Pittsburgh), Stefan Wisniewski (Penn State), Nate Williams (Northwestern)
2005 McKeesport (2): Travis McBride (Penn State), Anthony Leonard (West Virginia)
2006 Upper St. Clair (1): Dane Conwell (Indiana)
2007 Pittsburgh Central Catholic (8): Tino Sunseri (Pittsburgh), Jeff Knox (Pittsburgh), Andrew Taglianetti (Pittsburgh), Dan Vaughan (Syracuse), Quentin Williams (Northwestern), Terrell Anderson (Toledo) Matt Oczypok (Bowling Green), Liam Krahe (UMass)
2008 Liberty (4): Anthony Gonzalez (Pitsburgh), Devin Street (Pittsburgh), Levi Brown (Temple), Jarrod West (Syracuse)
2009 LaSalle (0):
2010 North Allegheny (3): Rob Kugler (Purdue), Justin Haser (Ohio), Patrick Kugler (Michigan)
2011 Central Dauphin (2): Zayd Issah (Penn State/Temple), Evan Schwan (Penn State)
2012 North Allegheny (4): Patrick Kugler (Michigan), Elijah Zeise (Pittsburgh), Mack Leftwich (UTEP), Jeremy Gonzales (Pittsburgh/UTEP)
2013 St. Joseph’s Prep (4): Olamade Zaccheus (Virginia), D’Andre Swift (Georgia), John Reid (Penn State), Jon Daniel Runyan (Michigan)
2014 St. Joseph’s Prep (6): Jack Clements (Rutgers), Olamade Zaccheus (Virginia), D’Andre Swift (Georgia), John Reid (Penn State), Jon Daniel Runyan (Michigan), Benny Walls (Temple)
2015 Pitsburgh Central Catholic (9): Ronnie Jones (Toledo), Bricen Garner (Pittsburgh), Rashad Wheeler (Pittsburgh), CJ Thorpe (Penn State), David Adams (notre Dame), Damar Hamlin (Pittsburgh), Ron George (Western Michigan), Kurt Hinisch (Notre Dame), David Green (Pittsburgh)
2016 St. Joseph’s Prep (4): D’Andre Swift (Georgia), Darryle Simmons (Virginia Tech), Ryan Bryce (Army), Bradley Cobaugh (Temple)
2017 Pine Richland (3): Phil Jurkovec (Notre Dame/BC/Pit), Andrew Kristofic (Notre Dame), Mike Katic (Indiana)
2018 St. Joseph’s Prep (6): Kyle McCord (Ohio State), Kolbe Burrell (Buffalo), Marvin Harrison Jr (Ohio State), Matt Lombardi (Tulane), Brad Harris (Rutgers), Jeremiah Trotter JR (Clemson)
2019 St. Joseph’s Prep (11): Kyle McCord (Ohio State), Kolbe Burrell (Buffalo), Marvin Harrison Jr (Ohio State), Malik Cooper (Temple), Sahmir Haggans (Duke), Matt Lombardi (Tulane), Brad Harris (Rutgers), Josiah Trotter (West Virginia), Jeremiah Trotter JR (Clemson), Keenan Nelson (South Carolina), Antonio Chadha (Rutgers)
2020 St. Joseph’s Prep (9): Kyle McCord (Ohio State), Marvin Harrison Jr (Ohio State), Malik Cooper (Temple), Sahmir Haggans (Duke), Brad Harris (Rutgers), Josiah Trotter (West Virginia), Jeremiah Trotter Jr. (Clemson), Keenan Nelson (South Carolina), Antonio Chadha (Rutgers)
2021 Mount Lebanon (2): Eli Heidenreich (Navy), Alex Tecza (Navy)
1988 Pittsburgh Central Catholic (1): Todd Orlando (Wisconsin)
1989 Upper St. Clair (3): Pete Habib (Akron), Doug Whaley (Pittsburgh), Phil Dunn (Akron)
1990 North Allegheny (5): Paul Failia (Notre Dame), Kevin Rock (Pittsburgh), Jusin Goheen (Notre Dame), Matt Haff (Boston College), Jason Augustino (Virginia)
1991 CB West (3): Greg Moylan (Temple), Rob Swett (Michigan), Todd Volitis (Virginia Tech)
1992 Cumberland Valley (2): Jon Ritchie (Stanford/Michigan), Askari Adams (Penn State)
1993 North Hills (5): Eric Kasperowicz (Pittsburgh), Lavar Arrington (Penn State), Seamus Murphy (NC State), Chris Barie (Kent State), Chris Feola (Pittsburgh)
1994 McKeesport (3): Brandon Short (Penn State), Roger Wilson (Kansas), Jermain Cromerdie (Kansas)
1995 Penn Hills (5): Victor Strader (Pittsburgh), DeWayne Thompson (Rutgers), Mike White (Pittsburgh), Demond Gibson (Pittsburgh), Ron Graham (Penn State)
1996 Downingtown (2): Dan Ellis (Virginia), Arlen Harris (Virginia)
1997 CB West (2): Dave Armstrong (Michigan), Ben Carber (Virginia)
1998 CB West (2): Dustin Picciotti (Pittsburgh), Ben Carber (Virginia)
1999 CB West (2): Dustin Picciotti (Pittsburgh), Justin Outten (Syracuse)
2000 Erie Cathedral Prep (5): Ed Hinkel (Iowa), Jawan Walker (Pittsburgh), Charles Rush (Penn State), Dale Williams (Pittsburgh), Joe Dipre (Pittsburgh)
2001 Neshaminy (3): Jamar Brittingham (Rutgers), Mike Loveland (Temple), Kevin Kelly (Penn State)
2002 Parkland (2): Austin Scott (Penn State), Adam Atiyeh (Pittsburgh)
2003 North Penn (2): Kevin Akins (Boston College), Deanco Oliver (Syracuse)
2003 St. Joseph Prep (4): Brian Tracz (Indiana), Steve Quinn (Notre Dame), Matt Parkhurst (Marshall), Charlie Noonan (Rutgers)
2004 Pittsburgh Central Catholic (5): Shane Murray (Pittsburgh), Eugene Jarvis (Kent State), John Pelusi (Pittsburgh), Stefan Wisniewski (Penn State), Nate Williams (Northwestern)
2005 McKeesport (2): Travis McBride (Penn State), Anthony Leonard (West Virginia)
2006 Upper St. Clair (1): Dane Conwell (Indiana)
2007 Pittsburgh Central Catholic (8): Tino Sunseri (Pittsburgh), Jeff Knox (Pittsburgh), Andrew Taglianetti (Pittsburgh), Dan Vaughan (Syracuse), Quentin Williams (Northwestern), Terrell Anderson (Toledo) Matt Oczypok (Bowling Green), Liam Krahe (UMass)
2008 Liberty (4): Anthony Gonzalez (Pitsburgh), Devin Street (Pittsburgh), Levi Brown (Temple), Jarrod West (Syracuse)
2009 LaSalle (0):
2010 North Allegheny (3): Rob Kugler (Purdue), Justin Haser (Ohio), Patrick Kugler (Michigan)
2011 Central Dauphin (2): Zayd Issah (Penn State/Temple), Evan Schwan (Penn State)
2012 North Allegheny (4): Patrick Kugler (Michigan), Elijah Zeise (Pittsburgh), Mack Leftwich (UTEP), Jeremy Gonzales (Pittsburgh/UTEP)
2013 St. Joseph’s Prep (4): Olamade Zaccheus (Virginia), D’Andre Swift (Georgia), John Reid (Penn State), Jon Daniel Runyan (Michigan)
2014 St. Joseph’s Prep (6): Jack Clements (Rutgers), Olamade Zaccheus (Virginia), D’Andre Swift (Georgia), John Reid (Penn State), Jon Daniel Runyan (Michigan), Benny Walls (Temple)
2015 Pitsburgh Central Catholic (9): Ronnie Jones (Toledo), Bricen Garner (Pittsburgh), Rashad Wheeler (Pittsburgh), CJ Thorpe (Penn State), David Adams (notre Dame), Damar Hamlin (Pittsburgh), Ron George (Western Michigan), Kurt Hinisch (Notre Dame), David Green (Pittsburgh)
2016 St. Joseph’s Prep (4): D’Andre Swift (Georgia), Darryle Simmons (Virginia Tech), Ryan Bryce (Army), Bradley Cobaugh (Temple)
2017 Pine Richland (3): Phil Jurkovec (Notre Dame/BC/Pit), Andrew Kristofic (Notre Dame), Mike Katic (Indiana)
2018 St. Joseph’s Prep (6): Kyle McCord (Ohio State), Kolbe Burrell (Buffalo), Marvin Harrison Jr (Ohio State), Matt Lombardi (Tulane), Brad Harris (Rutgers), Jeremiah Trotter JR (Clemson)
2019 St. Joseph’s Prep (11): Kyle McCord (Ohio State), Kolbe Burrell (Buffalo), Marvin Harrison Jr (Ohio State), Malik Cooper (Temple), Sahmir Haggans (Duke), Matt Lombardi (Tulane), Brad Harris (Rutgers), Josiah Trotter (West Virginia), Jeremiah Trotter JR (Clemson), Keenan Nelson (South Carolina), Antonio Chadha (Rutgers)
2020 St. Joseph’s Prep (9): Kyle McCord (Ohio State), Marvin Harrison Jr (Ohio State), Malik Cooper (Temple), Sahmir Haggans (Duke), Brad Harris (Rutgers), Josiah Trotter (West Virginia), Jeremiah Trotter Jr. (Clemson), Keenan Nelson (South Carolina), Antonio Chadha (Rutgers)
2021 Mount Lebanon (2): Eli Heidenreich (Navy), Alex Tecza (Navy)