Pennlive Rankings:Week 14....all classes

Stalker

Well-Known Member
Gold Member
Oct 13, 2001
7,124
1,337
113


Eric F. Epler | eepler@pennlive.com

CLASS 6A

Rank – Team – District – Record -- Previous


1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 10-1 – 1

2. Garnet Valley (1) – 13-0 – 2

3. State College (6) – 13-0 – 3

4. Harrisburg (3) -- 10-2 – 5

5. North Allegheny (7) -- 11-2 – 4

6. Parkland (11) -- 9-5 – 6

7. Bethlehem Freedom (11) -- 10-3 – 10

8. Manheim Township (3) -- 9-4 – 7

9. Central Bucks West (1) -- 9-5 – 8

10. Perkiomen Valley (1) -- 11-2 – 9

Honorable mention: Central York (3) 10-2, Coatesville (1) 8-2, Downingtown East (1) 9-4, Emmaus (11) 10-2, Hempfield (3) 9-3. McDowell (10) 10-3.



CLASS 5A


Rank – Team – District – Record -- Previous


1. Upper Dublin (1) – 14-0 – 1

2. Imhotep Charter (12) – 9-2 – 3

3. Pine-Richland (7) -- 11-3 – 5

4. Cocalico (3) -- 10-4 – 7

5. Exeter Township (3) – 12-1 – 2

6. Cathedral Prep (10) -- 8-3 – 4

7. West Chester Rustin (1) -- 11-2 – 6

8. Strath Haven (1) -- 12-1 – 8

9. Roman Catholic (12) -- 8-3 – 9

10. Solanco (3) -- 11-1 – NR

Honorable mention: Bethel Park (7) 10-2, Gettysburg (3) 8-3, Northern York (3) 8-5, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 10-3, Upper St. Clair (7) 10-3.



CLASS 4A


Rank – Team – District – Record -- Previous


1. Aliquippa (7) – 12-0 – 1

2. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 11-1 – 2

3. Allentown C.C. (11) -- 9-5 – 6

4. Crestwood (2) -- 13-1 – 9

5. Jersey Shore (4) -- 12-1 – 8

6. Central Valley (7) – 11-2 – 4

7. Meadville (10) -- 12-2 – 3

8. McKeesport (7) -- 11-2 – 10

9. Manheim Central (3) -- 11-2 – 5

10. Bonner-Prendergast (12) -- 11-2 – 7

Honorable mention: Armstrong (7) 10-2, Interboro (1) 10-3, Juniata (6) 8-4, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 9-3, Thomas Jefferson (7) 8-4.



CLASS 3A


Rank – Team – District – Record -- Previous


1. Wyomissing (3) – 13-0 – 1

2. Belle Vernon (7) – 10-2 – 3

3. Central Martinsburg (6) -- 12-2 – 6

4. Neumann-Goretti (12) -- 9-3 – 9

5. Danville (4) – 12-1 – 2

6. Avonworth (7) -- 11-2 – 4

7. Northwestern Lehigh (11) -- 11-3 – 5

8. Loyalsock (4) -- 11-2 – 8

9. North Schuylkill (11) -- 10-3 – 10

10. Notre Dame-GP (11) -- 9-3 – NR

Honorable mention: Clearfield (9) 8-4, Freeport (7) 10-2, Grove City (10) 9-4, West Perry (3) 11-2, Penn Cambria (6) 9-2.



CLASS 2A


Rank – Team – District – Record -- Previous


1. Steel Valley (7) -- 12-0 – 2

2. Westinghouse (8) -- 13-0 – 4

3. Trinity (3) -- 10-4 – 5

4. Southern Columbia (4) -- 11-3 – 6

5. Farrell (10) – 10-2 – 1

6. Beaver Falls (7) -- 11-2 – 3

7. Mount Carmel (4) – 12-1 – 9

8. Lakeland (2) – 12-1 – 10

9. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) -- 10-4 – 7

10. Executive Education (11) -- 8-4 – 8

Honorable mention: Central Clarion (9) 10-2, Neshannock (7) 11-2, Penns Valley (6) 10-3,

Richland (6) 11-1, Sharpsville (10) 9-3, Sto-Rox (7) 9-3.



CLASS 1A


Rank – Team – District – Record -- Previous


1. Canton (4) – 12-1 – 1

2. Steelton-Highspire (3) – 12-1 – 2

3. Union Area (7) -- 11-3 – 9

4. Port Allegany (9) -- 12-1 – 6

5. Northern Lehigh (11) -- 12-2 – 5

6. Eisenhower (10) -- 11-1 – 8

7. Bishop Canevin (7) – 12-2 – 3

8. Reynolds (10) – 11-2 – 4

9. Muncy (4) -- 10-1 – NR

10. Northern Cambria (6) -- 10-4 – 7

Honorable mention: Brockway (9) 8-5, Penns Manor (6), Rochester (7) 7-5, South Side Area (7) 11-2, Windber (5) 11-2.
 

Latest posts