PennLive: PA HS football rankings Week 4

Stalker

Well-Known Member
Gold Member
Oct 13, 2001
7,036
1,270
113
Published: Sep. 20, 2022, 5:00 a.m.
Eric F. Epler | eepler@pennlive.com

Each week the Pa. high school football landscape changes. And there’s always high drama at all corners of the Commonwealth. Below are the updated Pa. football rankings through Sept. 17.
PennLive will publish state rankings every Tuesday through the PIAA Championships at Cumberland Valley High School in December. Teams are listed with district, record, and previous ranking.

CLASS 6A

Rank – Team – District – Record -- Previous


1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 2-1 – 1

2. Garnet Valley (1) – 4-0 – 2

3. Emmaus (11) -- 4-0 – 4

4. State College (6) – 4-0 – 5

5. North Allegheny (7) -- 4-0 – 6

6. Coatesville (1) -- 4-0 – 7

7. Cumberland Valley (3) -- 4-0 – 8

8. Manheim Township (3) -- 3-1 – 9

9. Harrisburg (3) – 2-1 – 10

10. McDowell (10) -- 3-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Central Bucks East (1) 4-0, Central York (3) 3-1, Downingtown East (1) 3-1, Hazleton (2) 4-0, Mt. Lebanon (7) 2-2.

CLASS 5A

Rank – Team – District – Record -- Previous


1. Upper Dublin (1) – 4-0 – 2

2. Imhotep Charter (12) – 1-2 – 1

3. Exeter Township (3) – 4-0 – 4

4. Cathedral Prep (10) – 3-1 – 5

5. Roman Catholic (12) -- 4-0 – 6

6. Penn Hills (7) – 3-1 – 7

7. Strath Haven (1) -- 4-0 – 9

8. Upper St. Clair (7) -- 4-0 – 10

9. Penn-Trafford (7) -- 3-1 – NR

10. Peters Township (7) -- 4-0 – NR

Teams to watch: Archbishop Wood (12) 1-1, Chester (1) 4-0, Great Valley (1) 4-0, Solanco (3) 4-0.

CLASS 4A

Rank – Team – District – Record -- Previous


1. Aliquippa (7) – 3-0 – 1

2. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 2-1 – 2

3. Jersey Shore (4) – 4-0 – 3

4. Central Valley (7) – 4-0 – 4

5. Allentown C.C. (11) – 3-1 – 5

6. Thomas Jefferson (7) – 3-1 – 6

7. Meadville (10) – 4-0 – 7

8. McKeesport (7) – 4-0 – 8

9. Manheim Central (3) -- 4-0 – 9

10. Pope John Paul II (1) -- 4-0 – 10

Teams to watch: Armstrong (7) 3-1, Bethlehem Catholic (11) 3-1, Dallas (2) 4-0, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 3-1, West Allegheny (7) 4-0.

CLASS 3A

Rank – Team – District – Record -- Previous


1. Wyomissing (3) – 4-0 – 1

2. Danville (4) – 4-0 – 3

3. Oil City (10) -- 4-0 – 6

4. Elizabeth Forward (7) – 4-0 – 4

5. Belle Vernon (7) – 1-2 – 2

6. Loyalsock (4) -- 3-1 – 5

7. Avonworth (7) -- 3-1 – 7

8. Penn Cambria (6) -- 4-0 – 8

9. Lancaster Catholic (3) -- 4-0 – 9

10. North Schuylkill (11) -- 3-1 – 10

Teams to watch: Hamburg (3) 4-0, Neumann-Goretti (12) 1-1, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 3-1,

Tyrone (6) 4-0, West Perry (3) 4-0.

CLASS 2A

Rank – Team – District – Record -- Previous


1. Farrell (10) – 3-1 – 1

2. Mount Carmel (4) – 4-0 – 2

3. Southern Columbia (4) – 3-1 – 3

4. Richland Township (6) – 4-0 – 4

5. Lakeland (2) – 4-0 – 5

6. Sharpsville (10) -- 4-0 – 6

7. Steel Valley (7) -- 3-0 – 7

8. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) -- 4-0 – 9

9. Bedford (5) -- 4-0 – NR

10. Beaver Falls (7) -- 3-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 2-2, Neshannock (7) 4-0, Serra Catholic (7) 3-1, Westinghouse (8) 4-0, Wilmington (10) 3-1.

CLASS 1A

Rank – Team – District – Record -- Previous


1. Canton (4) – 4-0 – 1

2. Steelton-Highspire (3) – 2-1 – 2

3. Bishop Canevin (7) – 3-1 – 3

4. OLSH (7) – 4-0 – 4

5. Northern Lehigh (11) -- 4-0 – 5

6. Tri-Valley (11) -- 4-0 – 6

7. Reynolds (10) – 3-1 – 7

8. Muncy (4) – 3-0 – 8

9. Redbank Valley (9) -- 4-0 – 9

10. Windber (5) -- 4-0 – 10

Teams to watch: Eisenhower (10) 4-0, Leechburg (7) 3-1, Northern Bedford (5) 4-0, Penns Manor (6) 4-0, Rochester (7) 2-1.
 

Latest posts